Albertawow  

Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS


1. Liability and Warranty Disclaimer


AlbertaWow.com and it's owners makes no warranties or representations about the suitability of the data, information, identification(s) or graphics published on this site. Everything on the site is provided "As Is" without warranty of any kind including all implied warranties and conditions, fitness for a particular purpose, knowledge for a particular purpose, information for a particular purpose, information for a particular place and or area, title and non-infringement. Hiking, especially mountain scrambling and climbing can be very dangerous and lead to death. Backcountry skills and knowledge are necessary when venturing out in the Canadian Rockies. Levels of difficulty will vary depending on ones level of physical fitness. AlbertaWow.com or it's owners nor any of its suppliers shall be liable for any direct, incidental, consequential, indirect or punitive damages arising out of your access to or use of this site.

The descriptions, reviews, stories and material on this site are presented for information only. AlbertaWow.com. and it's owners takes no responsibility for its content or accuracy. AlbertaWow.com. does not endorse nor does it recommend any specific websites or information sources or services. All information in this web site is used at the sole risk of the reader.

2. Links

AlbertaWow.com. or it's owners are not responsible for the contents of any off-site pages or any other sites linked to this site.

3. Revisions  and Copyright

AlbertaWow.com may at any time revise these Terms and Conditions by updating this page. All users of this site are bound by these conditions and should therefore periodically visit this page to review any changes to these requirements.

4. All web page designs, content, photos, photographs, graphics and logos found on this site are considered the property of AlbertaWow.com and are not to be copied or duplicated without the consent of AlbertaWow.com and it's owner.

5. The content presented on AlbertaWow.com falls under the Registered Copyright #484665, #485809, #494704, #1001746. Canadian Intellectual Property Office. ©1999 to present  and are not to be copied or duplicated without the consent of AlbertaWow.com and it's owner.

 6. Privacy Guidelines, AlbertaWow.com.

INTERNET PRIVACY POLICY

It is the policy of AlbertaWow.com. that personal information, such as your name, postal and e-mail address or telephone number is private and confidential. Because your privacy is important to us, AlbertaWow.com. maintains an Internet privacy policy to protect your personal information on all are web sites. Personal information, such as your name, postal and e-mail address or telephone number is collected only when you voluntarily provide it. Such information is received by AlbertaWow.com. Only when you send an e-mail through the site or make some other specific contact such as a response to an on-line item on this site. The personal information provided to AlbertaWow.com. is forwarded only to the person or business that is equipped to handle your request and is used only to respond to your inquiry. AlbertaWow.com. is not responsible for individuals who post information on your behalf.

Restriction On Use Of Information Personal information will not be sold to any third parties, nor will such information be added to bulk e-mailing lists.

AlbertaWow.com. Privacy Guidelines incorporate the provisions of Part 1 of the Personal Information and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the ten principles of the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

 Application of Privacy Principles:

1.      ACCOUNTABILITY: 

  •         AlbertaWow.com. has appointed a Privacy Officer(s) who is accountable for ensuring compliance with AlbertaWow.com. Privacy Policy and Guidelines.  Accountability rests with the Privacy Officer even though other individuals within AlbertaWow.com. may take responsibility for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information.

  •           AlbertaWow.com. will, from time to time, establish procedures to implement its commitment to privacy, including:

  •          Procedures to protect personal information

  •          Procedures to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries

  •          Communications and training programs to provide information to it's staff about privacy policies and practices.

 

2.      IDENTIFYING PURPOSES: 

  •          AlbertaWow.com. identifies the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected, and documents those purposes. AlbertaWow.com. collects only that information necessary for the purposes that have been identified.

  •          AlbertaWow.com. specifies (verbally, electronically or in writing) and explains the identified purposes(s) to the individual at or before the personal information is collected.

  •          When personal information is collected for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose is communicated to the individual prior to use.  In such case, the consent of the individual is required before the information is re-used.

  •          AlbertaWow.com. collects personal information from individuals in order to:

  •          Screen individuals for employment, volunteer or contracting suitability

  •          Manage and administer personnel (including performance appraisal, security and access control and discipline)

  •          Manage and administer compensation and benefits programs

  •          Administer payroll

  •          Administer occupational health and safety programs

  •          Monitor and track skills and competency development

  •          Meet legal and regulatory requirements (e.g. Employment Standards legislation, casino volunteer registration under provincial gaming laws, Canada Customs and Revenue Agency reporting requirements).        

3.      CONSENT:

  •          AlbertaWow.com. uses reasonable efforts to ensure that individuals understand how their personal information will be used.  AlbertaWow.com. obtains consent as required for the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, except where inappropriate.

  •          When determining the form of consent, AlbertaWow.com. considers the sensitivity of the information and the reasonable expectations of the individual.  Express consent will be obtained when the information is likely to be considered sensitive; implied consent may be appropriate when information is less sensitive.  Consent may also be given through an individual’s authorized representative (such as a legal guardian or a person having power of attorney).

  •          AlbertaWow.com. obtains consent for the collection, use or disclosure of information through various means, including verbal, written (e.g. signed forms) or electronic processes.

  •          In rare circumstances, AlbertaWow.com. may collect and use personal information without the individual’s knowledge or consent. For example:

  •          If it is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way (e.g. when the individual is seriously ill)

  •          If obtaining prior consent would defeat the purpose of collecting the information (e.g. in the investigation of alleged criminal activity)

  •          In the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of the individual is threatened.

  •          AlbertaWow.com. generally seeks to obtain consent at the same time personal information is collected.  AlbertaWow.com. may, however, seek consent to use and disclose personal information after it has been collected, but before it is used or disclosed for a new purpose (e.g. before disclosing board member information to a funding organization if this purpose was not previously contemplated).

  •          Consent may be withdrawn at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. AlbertaWow.com. and/or the Privacy Officer informs individuals of the implications for withdrawing consent

5.  LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

  •          AlbertaWow.com. does not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law.

  •          Notwithstanding the above, AlbertaWow.com. may disclose personal information without consent:

  •          to a lawyer representing the Web site

  •          to a company or individual employed by AlbertaWow.com. to perform functions on its behalf (e.g. outsourced information processing function, administration of health services plan)

  •          in order to collect a debt owed by the individual to AlbertaWow.com.

  •          to comply with a subpoena, warrant, or court order

  •          as required or authorized by law (e.g. Employment Standards legislation)

  •          when the information is publicly available (e.g. telephone directory information)

  •          to a public authority in the event of imminent danger to any individual.

  •          AlbertaWow.com. obtains consent for all other disclosures of personal information for purposes other than those for which the information was initially collected (e.g. to provide references regarding current or former employees. AlbertaWow.com. does not require consent to confirm an individual’s employment record (e.g. confirm years of employment, and position held)).

  •          Only AlbertaWow.com employees or volunteers with a business need-to-know, or whose duties so require, are granted access to personal information.

  •          AlbertaWow.com. has developed guidelines and implemented procedures with respect to the retention of personal information.  AlbertaWow.com. retains personal information only as long as it is necessary for the identified purpose, or as required by law.  Where personal information is used to make a decision about an individual, AlbertaWow.com. retains the information, or the rationale for making the decision, long enough to allow the individual access to the information after the decision has been made.

  •          Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes or required by law to be retained is destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

    6.  ACCURACY

    •          AlbertaWow.com. ensures that personal information collected, used and disclosed is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary for the intended purpose.

    •          Personal information is kept sufficiently accurate, complete and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about the subject individual.

    •          AlbertaWow.com. updates personal information as and when necessary to fulfill the identified purpose or upon notification by the individual who is the subject of the information.

    7.  SAFEGUARDS

    •          AlbertaWow.com. protects personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, regardless of the format in which it is held.

    •          AlbertaWow.com. has developed and implemented information security policies and procedures that outline physical, organizational, and technological measures in place to protect personal information as appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

    •          AlbertaWow.com. protects personal information disclosed to, or processed by third parties by contractual agreements.

    •          AlbertaWow.com. ensures that all employees and volunteers are aware of its privacy policies and procedures, and understand the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information.

    •          Care shall be taken in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from obtaining access to the information.

    8.  OPENNESS

    •          Upon request, AlbertaWow.com makes available specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. To make an inquiry or lodge a complaint about personal information handling  policies and procedures, contact AlbertaWow.com. Privacy Officer by mail at AlbertaWow.com., 208 Mount Copper Park SE. , Calgary, Alberta, Canada.

    9.  INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

    •          Upon request, AlbertaWow.com provides individuals with access to their personal information held by AlbertaWow.com. Individuals have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of their personal information held by AlbertaWow.com, and to have it amended as appropriate.

    •          All requests by individuals (e.g. members, employees, volunteers, contractors) to access their personal information held by the AlbertaWow.com, or to correct or amend their personal information, should be directed to the designated Privacy Officer.  Such requests should be in writing.

    •          AlbertaWow.com responds to requests for access to personal information within 30 business days.

    •          Responding to an individual’s request for information is usually done at no or minimal cost to the individual.  However, a fee for reasonable costs incurred may be charged when responding to more complex requests, provided the individual is informed in advance.  In order to safeguard personal information, AlbertaWow.com may request sufficient information from the individual to verify that person’s identity.

    Limitations to Individual Access

    •          AlbertaWow.com provides individuals access to their personal information subject to limited and specific exceptions.  AlbertaWow.com will refuse access to personal information if:

    •          AlbertaWow.com has disclosed information to a government institution for law enforcement or national security reasons;

    •          it would reveal personal information about a third party unless there is consent or a life-threatening situation;

    •          doing so could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual;

    •          the disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information; or

    •          the information is protected by solicitor-client privilege

    •          If access to information is refused, AlbertaWow.com shall, in writing, inform the individual of the refusal, the reason(s) for the refusal, and any recourse the individual may have to challenge AlbertaWow.com decision.

    Correction/Amendment of Personal Information

    •          AlbertaWow.com corrects or amends personal information as required when an individual successfully demonstrates the inaccuracy or incompleteness of the information.  Amendment may involve the correction, deletion, erasure, or addition to any personal information found to be inaccurate or incomplete.

    •          Any unresolved differences as to accuracy or completeness shall be noted in the individual’s file. Where appropriate, AlbertaWow.com shall inform any third parties having access to the personal information in question as to any amendments, or the existence of any unresolved differences between the individual and AlbertaWow.com.

    10. CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

    •          AlbertaWow.com investigates all complaints concerning compliance with its Privacy Policy, Guidelines and practices, and responds within 30 days of receipt of a complaint.   If a complaint is found to be justified, AlbertaWow.com takes appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its policies and procedures. Individuals shall be informed of the outcome of the investigation regarding their complaint.

    •          Complainants may address inquiries or complaints concerning compliance with these policies or guidelines by contacting AlbertaWow.com. Privacy Officer as set out in these Guidelines under Principle 8 (Openness).  A complaint may also be addressed in writing to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 1H3.

    Policy Revisions
    Any changes to the AlbertaWow.com Privacy Policy will be promptly communicated on this page. Policy changes will not alter how we handle previously submitted personal information.




Canada